Privacy Policy

Decorate In Style Inc. is committed to preserving and safeguarding your right to privacy. In accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and all applicable provincial privacy legislation this Privacy Policy is a statement of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as defined in PIPEDA.

Consent: By visiting this website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Authorization of Material:
Materials on this website were produced by Decorate In Style Inc. to provide information about our redesign, home staging and consultation services.
All information, text, photography, video, or audio on the website are provided for private (with authorization) or educational use only. All other uses are prohibited without authorization from Decorate In Style Inc., including reproduction, redistribution, extraction and alteration in any respect.

Collection and Use of Personal Information:
You may visit Decorate In Style Inc. without revealing any personal information. In the event that personal information is needed (name, mailing address, email address or payment information) all information will be kept confidential.
By directly contacting Decorate In Style Inc., you may be asked for personal information that identifies you (name, telephone, mailing address, email) to allow Decorate In Style Inc. to promptly answer your queries. Decorate In Style Inc. may retain this information to further assist you in the future.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information:

Third Parties: When you visit Decorate In Style Inc. and interact with third party websites whom Decorate In Style Inc. has contracted to provide services to the website, third parties may collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information (IP address, demographic information, aggregated information, etc that does not reveal your specific identity).
In accessing another website or purchasing products or services through our website, use of any information provided is governed by the privacy policy act of the website you are visiting. Third party websites are subject to their own privacy policies, and Decorate In Style Inc. does not assume responsibility or liability for this usage.
We will not provide your email to third parties unless it is necessary to provide services you have requested.

Cookies: Decorate In Style Inc. does not normally use cookies (small text files containing an identification number to identify visitors browser history, but does not identify visitor) to track visitors use of the website or determine previously viewed websites. In the event of the use of cookies, Decorate In Style Inc. will notify the viewer before cookies are used as you then may refuse them. Visitors to Decorate In Style Inc. can reset browsers to refuse cookies. Some features on the website then may not be accessible to the viewer.

Disclosure of Information:

  • Decorate In Style Inc. will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent.
  • Decorate In Style Inc. must provide personal information in the event of any legally valid inquiries in case of a breach in the agreement as required by law. In the event of collecting a debt owed by you, personal information may be disclosed.
  • Decorate In Style Inc. will maintain the confidentiality of all personal information and will only disclose information to authorized service providers who require information for the purpose of this Privacy Policy

Website Photography:
All photographs on Decorate In Style Inc. are taken by those involve in the creation of the company and website, unless otherwise stated.

Changes to The Policy:
In the event that the Privacy Policy is revised, Decorate In Style Inc. will treat your personal information with the Privacy Policy in place at the time of collection, or as otherwise consented.

Connect with Us:
Decorate In Style Inc. is dedicated to protecting your privacy. In the event of any questions or concerns about the privacy policy you many contact us by email at mary@decorateinstyle.com.